Cling Film
£4.73 - £16.74£3.94 - £13.95
- 300mm x 300m / 11.8″ x 984ft
- 450mm x 300m / 17.7″ x 984ft
- Clear, flexible and easy to use
- Ideal for food preparation, catering and general wrapping
You may also like…
Features & Benefits
- Cling Film available in two practical roll widths
- Choose from 300mm x 300m or 450mm x 300m
- Approximately 11.81 inches x 984.25 feet or 17.72 inches x 984.25 feet
- 300mm roll provides approximately 90m² – 968.75 square feet
- 450mm roll provides approximately 135m² – 1,453.13 square feet
- Flexible film wraps closely around suitable foods and containers
- Helps retain freshness and protect contents during short-term storage
- Clear appearance keeps wrapped items visible
- Useful for covering bowls, trays, plates and compatible containers
- Long 300m rolls suit busy catering and food-preparation environments
- Two widths help reduce unnecessary material use
- Easy to cut to the required length with a compatible dispenser or safety cutter
- Suitable for commercial and domestic use
- Supplied per complete roll
- Available for delivery throughout mainland UK
Common Uses
- Commercial kitchens
- Restaurants and cafés
- Takeaways
- Bakeries
- Delicatessens
- Catering companies
- Hotels and hospitality
- School and workplace kitchens
- Food preparation
- Covering plates and bowls
- Covering compatible food trays
- Wrapping suitable fresh ingredients
- Separating prepared portions
- Protecting food during short-term refrigerated storage
- Domestic kitchens
- General catering and housekeeping supplies
Cling Film in Two Sizes
Our Cling Film provides a practical solution for wrapping suitable food and covering containers during preparation, storage and service. The flexible film conforms closely around compatible items, while its cling properties help hold it in position.
Choose from two roll widths:
- 300mm x 300m – approximately 11.81 inches x 984.25 feet
- 450mm x 300m – approximately 17.72 inches x 984.25 feet
Both sizes contain 300m of film. Therefore, they suit commercial kitchens, catering businesses and other users who regularly require food wrapping and container covering.
The clear appearance allows staff to identify the general contents without immediately removing the film. Consequently, kitchens can organise prepared ingredients and covered containers more efficiently.
Cling Film Specifications
| Specification | 300mm x 300m Roll | 450mm x 300m Roll |
|---|---|---|
| Product type | Cling film roll | Cling film roll |
| Roll width | 300mm | 450mm |
| Approximate imperial width | 11.81 inches | 17.72 inches |
| Roll length | 300m | 300m |
| Approximate imperial length | 984.25 feet | 984.25 feet |
| Metric dimensions | 300mm x 300m | 450mm x 300m |
| Approximate imperial dimensions | 11.81 inches x 984.25 feet | 17.72 inches x 984.25 feet |
| Gross film area | 90m² | 135m² |
| Approximate imperial area | 968.75 square feet | 1,453.13 square feet |
| Appearance | Clear | Clear |
| Format | Complete roll | Complete roll |
| Main purpose | Wrapping smaller items and containers | Covering larger trays and containers |
| Suitable for commercial use | Yes | Yes |
| Suitable for domestic use | Yes | Yes |
| Selling unit | One complete roll | One complete roll |
| Delivery area | Mainland UK | Mainland UK |
Dimensions and coverage figures are nominal, while imperial conversions are approximate. Furthermore, manufacturing tolerances may cause small variations in the finished roll.
Choosing the Correct Cling Film Width
The 300mm width equals approximately 11.81 inches. Therefore, it suits smaller plates, bowls, containers and individual ingredients.
The wider 450mm option equals approximately 17.72 inches. Consequently, it provides more coverage for larger trays, dishes and food-preparation containers.
Before selecting a size, measure the widest part of the item you want to cover. Then allow additional film so it can extend over the edges and create a secure overlap.
Choosing a width that closely matches the application can reduce unnecessary film use. However, allow enough material to wrap the item safely without stretching the film excessively.
300mm x 300m Cling Film
The narrower Cling Film roll measures 300mm wide x 300m long, which equals approximately 11.81 inches x 984.25 feet.
One complete roll provides a gross film area of approximately 90m², or 968.75 square feet. As a result, it provides substantial coverage for repeated food-preparation and storage tasks.
The 300mm width suits smaller bowls, plates, ingredients and containers. Additionally, its compact format may prove easier to handle when users do not require the extra width of the 450mm roll.
450mm x 300m Cling Film
The wider roll measures 450mm x 300m, or approximately 17.72 inches x 984.25 feet.
One complete roll provides approximately 135m² of film, which equals around 1,453.13 square feet. Therefore, it offers 50% more gross film area than the 300mm-wide roll while retaining the same 300m length.
The additional width suits larger catering trays, bowls, serving dishes and food-preparation containers. Moreover, a wider sheet may reduce the need to overlap several narrow sections when covering larger items.
Cling Film for Food Preparation
Cling Film helps protect suitable ingredients and prepared foods during kitchen work. For example, users can cover bowls, plates and containers while waiting for the next preparation stage.
The transparent film also helps staff identify the contents. Nevertheless, kitchens should continue to use appropriate labels for product names, preparation dates, use-by dates and allergen information where required.
Cling film does not replace good hygiene, temperature control or safe food-handling procedures. Therefore, always follow the relevant food-safety system and workplace instructions.
Cling Film for Refrigerated Storage
The film can help cover suitable foods and containers during short-term refrigerated storage. When applied correctly, it helps protect the contents from contact, splashes and general refrigerator contamination.
Before covering food, allow it to cool according to appropriate food-safety procedures. Wrapping hot food may trap steam and create condensation. In addition, placing hot items directly into a refrigerator can affect the temperature of surrounding products.
Always store food at the correct temperature and use suitable labels. Furthermore, check the manufacturer’s packaging for any specific refrigeration or freezer limitations.
Covering Bowls and Containers
Select a piece of film that extends beyond every edge of the container. Next, pull it smoothly across the opening without overstretching it. Then press the film around the rim so it can grip the compatible surface.
The quality of the seal depends on the container material, cleanliness and shape. Grease, moisture, food residue and irregular edges may reduce how effectively the film clings.
Make sure the rim is clean and dry before application. However, do not rely on cling film alone to create a leakproof container for transporting liquids.
Wrapping Suitable Food
When wrapping an individual item, use enough Cling Film to cover it fully and provide a secure overlap.
Place the food on a clean preparation surface or use a suitable dispenser arrangement. Then bring the film around the item without applying excessive pressure.
Fragile foods may become crushed if wrapped too tightly. Conversely, loose wrapping may provide less effective coverage. Therefore, adjust the tension according to the item.
Always follow the product label regarding direct contact with different food types. Particular restrictions may apply to fatty, oily or high-temperature foods.
Using Cling Film Safely
Before use, read the information printed on the product packaging. The manufacturer’s instructions should take priority when confirming food-contact conditions, temperature limits and permitted applications.
General precautions include:
- Use clean hands and equipment
- Keep the roll away from raw-food contamination
- Cut the film with an appropriate dispenser or safety cutter
- Avoid direct contact with naked flames
- Keep away from ovens, grills, hobs and heating elements
- Do not use the film as cooking foil
- Check the packaging before using it in a microwave
- Avoid contact with hot food unless the product instructions specifically permit it
- Keep the film away from babies and small children
- Dispose of used film hygienically
Thin film can cling over the nose and mouth. Therefore, keep the roll and loose pieces away from children and never use it for play.
Cutting Cling Film
Use a compatible dispenser, cutter or safety knife to cut the required length. First, pull the film evenly from the roll. Next, keep it under light control while cutting to reduce tangling.
Avoid using exposed blades near hands, food or valuable worktops. Furthermore, replace damaged cutting equipment before it creates uneven or hazardous edges.
If the roll is used in a commercial kitchen, keep the dispenser clean and include it within the routine cleaning schedule.
Cling Film Dispenser Compatibility
Before placing the roll into a dispenser, check that the equipment accepts the selected width and roll length.
A dispenser intended for a 300mm roll may not accommodate the 450mm option. Similarly, the core diameter and overall roll diameter must suit the equipment.
Do not force the roll into an incompatible dispenser. Instead, confirm the required measurements and follow the dispenser manufacturer’s instructions.
A dispenser, cutter or box is not included unless the product listing specifically states otherwise.
Microwave and Heat Limitations
Do not assume that every Cling Film product suits microwave use. Check the supplied packaging before placing the film inside a microwave.
Where the label permits microwave use, follow all stated instructions. Generally, the film should not touch the food, particularly foods high in fat or sugar, because these can reach high temperatures.
Never use cling film in a conventional oven, under a grill, on a hob or near a naked flame. It is not a replacement for aluminium foil, oven bags or specialist cooking film.
Freezer Use
Only use the film in a freezer if the product packaging confirms suitability. Freezing temperatures can affect the flexibility and performance of some films.
For longer-term frozen storage, a purpose-designed freezer bag, container or freezer film may provide better protection against moisture loss and freezer burn.
Where the film is suitable, wrap the product securely and apply an appropriate freezer label. Then use the food within the recommended storage period.
Cling Film for Commercial Kitchens
The 300m roll length suits busy kitchens that regularly prepare, portion and store food. Consequently, it can reduce how often staff need to replace short household-sized rolls.
Restaurants, cafés, caterers and hotels can select the width that best matches their most frequently used containers. Alternatively, businesses can keep both sizes available for different preparation tasks.
Store the roll in a designated clean area. Furthermore, train users to avoid unnecessary waste and to follow safe cutting procedures.
Reducing Unnecessary Film Use
Choose the narrowest width that covers the item correctly. Then cut only the length required to provide complete coverage and an appropriate overlap.
Using the correct size can reduce avoidable waste. For example, the 300mm roll may cover smaller bowls efficiently, while the 450mm roll may require fewer overlapping pieces on a large tray.
Reusable lidded containers may provide a more appropriate solution for some repeated storage tasks. Therefore, consider the complete application when deciding between disposable film and reusable alternatives.
Storage
Store unused Cling Film in a clean, dry place away from direct sunlight, excessive heat and strong-smelling chemicals.
Keep the roll inside its original packaging where practical. Additionally, protect it from dust, grease, moisture and physical damage.
Do not store the film directly beside naked flames, hot appliances or exposed heating elements. In commercial kitchens, position it where staff can access it safely without creating a contamination or cutting hazard.
Important Limitations
- Check the packaging for confirmed food-contact conditions
- Do not use in conventional ovens or under grills
- Keep away from naked flames and hot surfaces
- Microwave suitability must be confirmed from the product packaging
- Freezer suitability must be confirmed before use
- Do not allow the film to contact unsuitable hot, fatty or oily foods
- Cling film does not provide a rigid or impact-resistant package
- It does not create a guaranteed leakproof seal
- Keep loose film away from babies, children and pets
- Use appropriate labelling and food-rotation procedures
- Do not reuse contaminated film
- A dispenser or cutter is not included unless stated otherwise
Alternative Names
Customers may also search for:
- Food cling film
- Catering cling film
- Food wrapping film
- Kitchen cling film
- Clear food wrap
- Catering film
- Plastic food wrap
- Commercial cling film
- Food storage film
- Cling wrap
- Clear wrapping film
- 300m cling film roll
These names can describe films manufactured from different materials and intended for different temperatures or food types. Therefore, always compare the complete product information before use.
Food Safety Information
This product is intended for wrapping and covering suitable foods. However, users must follow the food-contact instructions, limitations and safety information printed on the supplied packaging.
Do not use the film for an application that the manufacturer has not approved. In particular, check suitability before contact with hot, fatty, oily or high-sugar foods.
Commercial users remain responsible for maintaining suitable hygiene, temperature control, traceability, allergen management and food-storage procedures.
PPWR Compliance Information
The EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2025/40, establishes requirements for packaging placed on the EU market. Further information appears in the European Commission’s packaging guidance.
Businesses using this film as packaging should assess the complete packaging arrangement, including the film, roll core, dispensing box, labels and any additional containers.
This description does not constitute a declaration of PPWR compliance. Please contact us for available product information if you need to assess a particular application.
Sample Requests
A small sample patch may help you assess the appearance, flexibility and cling before purchasing a complete 300m roll.
For roll products, we provide small sample patches where available. Please contact us to discuss your requirements:
- Email: sales@expresspackaging.co.uk
- Telephone: 0121 622 2347
Please tell us whether you require the 300mm or 450mm width and describe the intended application.
Delivery
We can deliver Cling Film throughout mainland UK. Choose from 300mm x 300m or 450mm x 300m complete rolls.
Please confirm the required width and any application-specific food-contact requirements before ordering.
Illustration Only
Product photographs are for illustration purposes. Food, bowls, plates, trays, dispensers, cutters and other accessories are not included unless the listing states otherwise.
Packaging, roll core, box design, colour and appearance may vary. Additionally, photography, lighting and screen settings can affect how clear the film appears.
Dimensions and coverage figures are nominal, while imperial conversions are approximate. Always follow the information printed on the supplied product packaging.
Additional information
| Size (Width x Length) | 300mm x 300m, 450mm x 300m |
|---|
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.








Reviews
There are no reviews yet.